CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 L89051

Mr. James Gallagher
2805 Fairview Ave. N
Roseville, MN 55113

RE: The tariff classification of a towel ring, towel bars, three-arm racks and an over-the-door hanger from China

Dear Mr. Gallagher:

In your letter you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of various steel items from your “Basics” and “Designer” lines of bathroom accessories. Merchandise from the “Basics” line (model numbers start with “3”) is chrome plated. Merchandise from the “Designer” line (model numbers start with “4”) is coated with a white powder finish.

Model number 38100 is a stirrup towel ring. Models numbers 38120 and 48120 are 12-inch towel bars. Model numbers 38110 and 48110 are 18-inch towel bars. Model numbers 38170 and 48170 are 24-inch towel bars. Model numbers 48220, 48140 and 48160 are twin towel bars measuring 12 inches, 18 inches and 24 inches respectively. Model numbers 38190 and 48190 are 3-arm racks and model number 38500 is a 14 inch adjustable over-the door hanger.

The applicable subheading for the towel ring, towel bars, racks and over-the-door hanger will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUSA and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division